Revenuelaw.state.fl.us
[…] More specifically, reagents, calibrators and controls sold by [Taxpayer] are used by the customers to test human blood, urine or tissue samples from the patient to determine if the person Section 212.08(2)(a), F.S., provides in part: (a) There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter any product, supply, or medicine dispensed in a retail establishment by a pharmacist licensed by the state, according to an individual prescription or prescriptions written by a prescriber authorized by law to prescribe medicinal drugs; hypodermic needles; hypodermic syringes; chemical compounds and test kits used for the diagnosis or treatment of human disease, illness, or injury; and common household remedies recommended and generally sold for internal or external use in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of illness or disease in human beings, but not including cosmetics or toilet articles, notwithstanding the presence of medicinal ingredients therein, according to a list prescribed and approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, which list shall be certified to the Department of Revenue from time to time and included in the rules promulgated by the Department of Revenue. There shall also be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter artificial eyes and limbs; orthopedic shoes; prescription eyeglasses and items incidental thereto or which become a part thereof; dentures; hearing aids; crutches; prosthetic and orthopedic appliances; and funerals. (Emphasis Supplied) Rule 12A-1.020(7)(a) and (b), F.A.C., provides: (7)(a) The chemical compounds and test kits specified in this paragraph which are used for the diagnosis or treatment of disease, illness or injury are specifically exempt.